Jasmine Flowers (Jasminum officinale)
The jasmine is a perennial climbing plant with sweet, highly scented flowers. It is native to the Himalayas, and is considered sacred throughout the region, specifically in India where it is the sacred flower of Kama, the god of love. It is intertwined into bridal flowers at weddings, and woven into garlands for important guests at diplomatic functions. Historically, it has been reputed to be an aphrodisiac, and is said to have a marked effect on frigidity and impotence. It is grown for perfumery in France, and added to alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, toiletries, moisturizing lotions, and aromatherapy oils. It is utilized in aromatherapy.
Jasmine or Jasminum Officinale and also known as Poet's Jasmine, originated in China. Fragrant plant known for its beauty which symbolizes motherhood. Referred to as the "King of Oils" because of its wonderful scent. In magic practices it is used for divination, love, attract a soul mate, wealth, money, and is great for charging quartz crystals. Flower form to be stored in an airtight container in a dark place.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.